Latest Tibet Train Schedule and Timetable

Last updated: November,20 2020

Overall, there are eight cities offering Tibet trains to Lhasa from mainland China, including Beijing, Shanghai, Xining, Chengdu, Guangzhou, Chongqing, Xi’an and Lanzhou. These trains depart at different times daily or every other day. From different locations of the country, one can choose the proper train to get to the plateau according to your own situation. Here we update the latest schedules and timetables of all the Tibet train routes. Hope you can get some inspirations for your planned Tibet train journey.

Z21: Beijing-Lhasa Train Schedule

Beijing is the one of the most popular and important cities for travelers to take train to Tibet from mainland China. Train No. Z21 is the only train heading to Lhasa, departing every day at 20:00 pm from Beijing West Railway Station. You will spend around 40:40 hours riding the train. On the way back, the train from Lhasa departs at 16:30 pm. Check the following detailed schedule and timetable of Beijing to Lhasa train.

a. Beijing to Lhasa Train Schedule

RouteDep./Arr.DurationHard SleeperSoft SleeperFrequency
Beijing-Lhasa 20:00/12:40 40hr, 40min
(3757 m)
¥720 ¥1,144 Every Day
Lhasa-Beijing 15:50/08:28 40hr, 38min
(3757 m)
¥720 ¥1,144 Every Day

b. Beijing to Lhasa Train Timetable

StationAltitudeArrivalDepartureStop TimeDaysDistance
West Beijing 44 m -- 20:00 -- Day 1 --
Shijiazhuang 80 m 22:34 22:38 4 min Day 1 291 km
Taiyuan 820 m 00:20 00:26 6 min Day 2 516 km
Zhongwei 1,225 m 07:01 07:16 15 min Day 2 1,263 km
Lanzhou 1,530 m 12:14 12:31 17 min Day 2 1,569 km
Xining 2,200 m 14:57 15:21 24 min Day 2 1,785 km
Delingha 2,980 m 19:23 19:25 2 min Day 2 2,306 km
Golmud 2,780 m 22:10 22:35 25 min Day 2 2,615km
Nagchu 4,500 m 08:33 08:39 6 min Day 3 3,435 km
Lhasa 3,650 m 12:40 -- -- Day 3 3,757 km

Note: The time table and schedule are just for reference. When you make early reservation, please contact us for more details.

Z164: Shanghai-Lhasa Train Schedule

From Shanghai, the train to Tibet (No. Z164) departs every day 20:08 and takes around 47:27 hours to reach Lhasa. It is the only train that connects the international metropolis with the holy city on the highland. Travelers will spend two nights onboard the train and experience an epic ride to the snowy plateau. The return train from Lhasa to Shanghai departs at 11:30 pm following the same route on the way back.

a. Shanghai to Lhasa Train Schedule

RouteDep./Arr.DurationHard SleeperSoft SleeperFrequency
Shanghai-Lhasa 20:08/19:35 47hr, 27min
(4373 m)
¥793.5 ¥1,262.5 Every Day
Lhasa-Shanghai 11:30/11:51 48hr, 21min
(4373 m)
¥793.5 ¥1,262.5 Every Day

b. Shanghai to Lhasa Train Timetable

StationAltitutdeArrivalDepartureStop TimeDaysDistance
Shanghai 16 m -- 20:08 -- Day 1 --
Suzhou 5 m 20:54 20:58 4 min Day 1 84 km
Wuxi 8 m 21:20 21:23 3 min Day 1 126 km
Nanjing 5 m 22:54 23:01 7 min Day 1 301 km
Bengbu 25 m 00:34 00:39 5 min Day 2 485 km
Xuzhou 36 m 02:04 02:12 8 min Day 2 649 km
Zhengzhou 108 m 05:08 05:14 6 min Day 2 998 km
Xian 385 m 11:14 11:22 8 min Day 2 1,509 km
Lanzhou 1,520 m 18:18 18:37 19 min Day 2 2,185 km
Xining 2,200 m 21:02 21:27 25 min Day 2 2,401 km
Delingha 2,982 m 01:29 01:31 2 min Day 3 2,718 km
Golmud 2,780 m 04:15 04:40 25 min Day 3 3,231 km
Nagchu 4,500 m 14:24 14:30 6 min Day 3 4,051 km
Lhasa 3,650 m 19:35 -- -- Day 3 4,373 km

Note: The time table and schedule are just for reference. When you make early reservation, please contact us for more details.

Z6801: Xining-Lhasa Train Schedule

Xining is the starting point of the Qinghai-Tibet Railway, and all trains to Tibet from mainland China will stop here for a while, before moving on to Lhasa. Whereas, there is only one train that originates from the Xining Railway Station, which is Train No. Z6801. The train departs every other day at 13:50 p.m., and will reach Lhasa on the next day. On the way back, Train No. Z6802 will leaves at 9:00 a.m. for Xining.

a. Xining to Lhasa Train Schedule

RouteDep./Arr.DurationHard SleeperSoft SleeperFrequency
Xining-Lhasa 13:50/11:23 21hr, 33min
(1972 m)
¥495 ¥781 Every Other Day
Lhasa-Xining 09:00/06:33 21hr, 33min
(1972 m)
¥495 ¥781 Every Other Day

b. Xining to Lhasa Train Timetable

StationAltitutdeArrivalDepartureStop TimeDaysDistance
Xining 2,200 m -- 13:50 -- Day 1 --
Delingha 2,980 m 18:02 18:09 7 min Day 1 521 km
Golmud 2,780 m 20:53 21:18 25 min Day 1 830 km
Amdo 4,800 m 05:47 05:50 3 min Day 2 1,524 km
Nagchu 4,500 m 07:22 07:28 6 min Day 2 1,650 km
Damxung 4,200 m 09:05 09:15 10 min Day 2 1,800 km
Lhasa 3,650 m 11:23 -- -- Day 2 1,972 km

Note: The time table and schedule are just for reference. When you make early reservation, please contact us for more details.

Z322: Chengdu-Lhasa Train Schedule

Chengdu is geographically close to the land of Tibet and is to the east of it, but the train from here takes a roundabout way via Xining in the north. The train No. Z322 is the only train running from Chengdu North Railway Station to Lhasa Railway Station, leaves every other day at 21:37 p.m. The duration of the Chengdu-Lhasa train journey is about 36:18 hours, shorter than many other routes like Beijing, Shanghai. On the way return, the train from Lhasa to Chengdu leaves at 18:40 p.m.

a. Chengdu to Lhasa Train Schedule

RouteDep./Arr.DurationHard SleeperSoft SleeperFrequency
Chengdu-Lhasa 21:37/09:55 36hr, 18min
(3070 m)
¥627.5 ¥997.5 Every Other Day
Lhasa-Chengdu 18:40/06:26 35hr, 46min
(1972 m)
¥627.5 ¥997.5 Every Other Day

b. Chengdu to Lhasa Train Timetable

StationAltitutdeArrivalDepartureStop TimeDaysDistance
Chengdu 485 m -- 21:37 -- Day 1 --
Guangyuan 488 m 02:23 02:40 17 min Day 2 319 km
Lanzhou 1,520 m 09:10 09:26 16 min Day 2 902 km
Xining 2,200 m 12:02 12:26 24 min Day 2 1,118 km
Delingha 2,980 m 16:31 16:33 2 min Day 2 1,639 km
Golmud 2,780 m 19:17 19:42 25 min Day 2 1,948 km
Nagchu 4,500 m 06:06 06:12 6 min Day 3 2,768 km
Lhasa 3,650 m 09:55 -- -- Day 3 3,070 km

Note: The time table and schedule are just for reference. When you make early reservation, please contact us for more details.

Z264 Guangzhou-Lhasa Train Schedule

Despite of the long riding distance, Guangzhou is an important gateway city to enter Tibet by train. The Train No. Z264 from Guangzhou departs every day at 11:40 a.m. and arrives in Lhasa at 16:45 on the third day. It is the longest journey (53:06 hours) one could experience for taking train to Tibet. The train will cross several southeast provinces after joining in the Qinghai-Tibet train route at Xining Railway Station. From Lhasa, the return train departs at 12:55 for Guangzhou.

a. Guangzhou to Lhasa Train Schedule

RouteDep./Arr.DurationHard SleeperSoft SleeperFrequency
Guangzhou-Lhasa 11:40/16:45 53hr, 05min
(4980 m)
¥865 ¥1468 Every Day
Lhasa- Guangzhou 12:55/20:17 55hr, 22min
(4980 m)
¥865 ¥1468 Every Day

b. Guangzhou to Lhasa Train Timetable

StationAltitutdeArrivalDepartureStop TimeDaysDistance
Guangzhou 21 m -- 11:40 -- Day 1 --
Chenzhou 189 m 15:31 15:34 3 min Day 1 374 km
Changsha 63 m 19:06 19:12 6 min Day 1 707 km
Wuchang 28 m 22:38 23:00 22 min Day 1 1,069 km
Zhengzhou 108 m 03:34 03:46 6 min Day 2 1,605 km
Xian 385 m 09:46 09:54 8 min Day 2 2,116 km
Lanzhou 1,520 m 16:45 17:00 15 min Day 2 2,792 km
Xining 2,200 m 19:26 19:49 23 min Day 2 3,008 km
Delingha 2,982 m 23:51 23:53 2 min Day 2 3,529 km
Golmud 2,780 m 02:20 02:45 25 min Day 3 3,838 km
Nagchu 4,500 m 12:17 12:31 14 min Day 3 4,658 km
Lhasa 3,650 m 16:45 -- -- Day 3 4,980 km

Note: The time table and schedule are just for reference. When you make early reservation, please contact us for more details.

Z223: Chongqing-Lhasa Train Schedule

Chongqing offers the scheduled train to Lhasa every other day, running for 35.5 hours from 22:25 p.m. to 09:55 a.m. of the third day. The Chongqing to Lhasa train (Z223) and Chengdu to Lhasa train runs alternately, so when you miss the train for one city, you can take the train from the other. Transfer between Chengdu and Lhasa is very convenient with frequent high-speed trains. On the way back, train from Lhasa to Chongqing departs 18:40 p.m.

a.Chongqing to Lhasa Train Schedule

RouteDep./Arr.DurationHard SleeperSoft SleeperFrequency
Chongqing-Lhasa 22:25/09:55 35hr, 30min
(3030 m)
¥627.5 ¥997.5 Every Other Day
Lhasa- Chongqing 18:40/06:42 36hr, 02min
(3030 m)
¥627.5 ¥997.5 Every Other Day

b. Chongqing to Lhasa Train Timetable

StationAltitutdeArrivalDepartureStop TimeDaysDistance
Chongqing West 261 m -- 22:25 -- Day 1 --
Nanchong North 297 m 00:16 00:20 4 min Day 2 76 km
Guangyuan 487 m 02:14 02:40 38 min Day 2 96 km
Lanzhou 1,520 m 09:10 09:26 16 min Day 2 842 km
Xining 2,200 m 12:02 12:26 24 min Day 2 1,088 km
Delingha 2,980 m 16:31 16:33 2 min Day 2 1,579 km
Golmud 2,780 m 19:17 19:42 25 min Day 2 1,888 km
Nagchu 4,500 m 06:06 06:12 6 min Day 3 2,708 km
Lhasa 3,650 m 09:55 -- -- Day 3 3,030 km

Note: The time table and schedule are just for reference. When you make early reservation, please contact us for more details.

Z265 & Z165 Xi’an-Lhasa Train Schedule

There is no Tibet train that directly originates from Xi’an, but the trains from Guangzhou and Shanghai will stop at the Xi’an Railway Station for a while before continuing heading forwards to Lhasa. So there are two trains from Xi’an to Lhasa every day. Train Z265 departs at 09:54 a.m. every day and arrives in Lhasa at 16:45 p.m. on the next day. Train Z165 departs at 11:22 a.m. and arrives at 19:35 p.m. In the return trip, the train bounding for Xi’an from Lhasa leaves at 11:30 and 12:55 a.m. respectively.

a. Xi’an to Lhasa Train Schedule

RouteDep./Arr.DurationHard SleeperSoft SleeperFrequency
Xian-Lhasa(Z265) 09:54/16:45 30hr, 51min
(2864 m)
¥611.5 ¥969.5 Every Day
Xian-Lhasa(Z165) 11:22/19:35 33hr, 13min
(2864 m)
¥611.5 ¥969.5 Every Day

b.Timetable of Xi'an to Lhasa Train No.Z265

StationAltitutdeArrivalDepartureStop TimeDaysDistance
Xian 385 m -- 09:54 -- Day 1 --
Lanzhou 1,520 m 16:45 17:00 15 min Day 1 676 km
Xining 2,200 m 19:26 19:49 20 min Day 1 892 km
Delingha 2,982 m 23:51 23:53 2 min Day 1 1,209 km
Golmud 2,780 m 02:20 02:45 25 min Day 2 1,722 km
Nagchu 4,500 m 12:17 12:31 14 min Day 2 2,542 km
Lhasa 3,650 m 16:45 -- -- Day 2 2,864 km

c.Timetable of Xi'an to Lhasa Train No.Z165

StationAltitutdeArrivalDepartureStop TimeDaysDistance
Xian 385 m -- 11:22 -- Day 1 --
Lanzhou 1,520 m 18:18 18:37 19 min Day 1 676 km
Xining 2,200 m 21:02 21:27 25 min Day 1 892 km
Delingha 2,982 m 01:29 01:31 2 min Day 2 1,209 km
Golmud 2,780 m 04:15 04:40 25 min Day 2 1,722 km
Nagchu 4,500 m 14:24 14:30 14 min Day 2 2,542 km
Lhasa 3,650 m 19:35 -- -- Day 2 2,864 km

Note: The time table and schedule are just for reference. When you make early reservation, please contact us for more details.

Lanzhou-Lhasa Train Schedule

Currently, there are five trains that can bring travelers from Lanzhou to Lhasa. These trains originate from other cities including Beijing, Shanghai, Guangzhou, Chengdu, and Chongqing, and stop at Lanzhou on the way. It takes around 24 hours to get from Lanzhou to Lhasa by train.

a. Lanzhou to Lhasa Train Schedule

RouteDep./Arr.DurationHard SleeperSoft SleeperFrequency
Lanzhou-Lhasa(Z233) 09:26/09:55 24hr, 29min
(2188 m)
¥522 ¥823 Every Other Day
Lanzhou-Lhasa(Z265) 09:26/09:55 24hr, 29min
(2188 m)
¥522 ¥823 Every Other Day
Lanzhou-Lhasa(Z21) 12:31/12:40 24hr, 09min
(2188 m)
¥522 ¥823 Every Day
Lanzhou-Lhasa(Z265) 17:00/16:45 23hr, 45min
(2188 m)
¥522 ¥823 Every Day
Lanzhou-Lhasa(Z165) 18:37/19:35 24hr, 58min
(2188 m)
¥522 ¥823 Every Other Day

Note: The time table and schedule are just for reference. When you make early reservation, please contact us for more details.

Conclusion

Trains to Tibet depart from different cities, and run for different duration before reach Lhasa. It is your own decision to choose a long train journey from Beijing, Shanghai or Guangzhou, where you may get easy entry to China. Or you can choose a short train ride from Xining, Chengdu, Xi’an etc. No matter which route you decide, before booking your Tibet train ticket, do check the latest schedule of the train, in case there will be some changes.

Related Readings:

Recommended Tibet Train Small Group Tour Packages

Have a Question? Ask below or call +86-28-85552884

Question Summary*

Details*

SUBMIT

Please fill in your contact information, we will send you the answer by email

SUBMITCancel

0 Comment ON "Latest Tibet Train Schedule and Timetable"