Home>Tibet Train Route>Chongqing to Lhasa

Chongqing to Lhasa

Last updated: December,30 2016

The train from Chongqing to Lhasa is a 3,641 km journey which will take approximately 42hours and 13 minutes to reach the Tibetan capital. It departs every other day at 15:42 from the Chongqing Noth Railway Station, and arrives in Lhasa at 09:55 on the third day. Here are the most up-to-date information of Chongqing Lhasa Train for 2017-2018.

2017 Chongqing to Lhasa Train Schedule

Jan.Feb.Mar.Apr.MayJun.Jul.Aug.Sept.Oct.Nov.Dec.
odd days even days odd days even days even days odd days odd days even days odd days odd days even days even days

2017 Chongqing to Lhasa Train Schedule

Jan.Feb.Mar.Apr.MayJun.Jul.Aug.Sept.Oct.Nov.Dec.
odd days even days even days odd days odd days even days even days odd days even days even days odd days odd days

Note: ODD DAYS refers to 1st, 3rd, 5th, 7th, 9th, etc. EVEN DAYS refers to 2nd, 4th, 6th, 8th, 10, etc.

Map of Chongqing Lhasa Train RouteThe above map shows you the train route to Tibet from Chongqing.

Chongqing to Lhasa by Train - No.Z223

Train No.FromToDep. / Arr.Duration (km)StopsDuration
Z223 Chongqing Lhasa 15:42 / 09:55 3,641 11 42hr, 13min
Ticket PriceBooking
Hard Seat Hard Sleeper Soft Sleeper Booking
¥335 ¥680 ¥1,079

Note:
1. The ticket prices of the trains from Lhasa to Chongqing is the same.
2. The ticket prices above are the net price. In peak season, tourists have to pay more than the net price to buy tickets. Please contact us for the actual price of Chongqing - Lhasa train tickets on your departure date.
3. A small service fee will be charged for Ticket-Only service. No service charge on booking train tickets if you also book a Tibet tour package with us. Your submitted reservation is not an order but just an inquiry. The reservation need to be confirmed by Chinatibettrain.Com. An early reservation is recommended for the limited supply of Tibet train tickets.

Timetable of Chongqing to Lhasa Train - No.Z223

StationAltitutdeArrivalDepartureStop TimeDaysDistance
Chongqing North 261 m -- 15:42 -- Day 1 --
Nanchong North 297 m 17:21 17:25 4 min Day 1 76 km
Guangyuan 487 m 19:20 19:44 24 min Day 1 96 km
Baoji 567 m 03:05 03:30 25 min Day 2 950 km
Lanzhou 1,520 m 08:58 09:13 15 min Day 2 1,453 km
Xining 2,200 m 11:54 12:14 20 min Day 2 1,669 km
Delingha 2,980 m 16:39 16:41 2 min Day 2 2,190 km
Golmud 2,780 m 19:29 19:54 25 min Day 2 2,499 km
Nagchu 4,500 m 05:52 05:58 6 min Day 3 3,319 km
Lhasa 3,650 m 09:55 -- -- Day 3 3,641 km

Timetable of Lhasa to Chongqing Train - No.Z224

StationAltitutdeArrivalDepartureStop TimeDaysDistance
Lhasa 3,650 m -- 18:30 -- Day 1 --
Nagchu 4,500 m 21:49 21:55 6 min Day 1 322 km
Golmud 2,780 m 08:05 08:30 25 min Day 2 1,142 km
Delingha 2,980 m 10:57 10:59 2 min Day 2 1,451 km
Xining 2,200 m 15:29 15:49 20 min Day 2 1,972 km
Lanzhou 1,520 m 18:21 18:36 15 min Day 2 2,188 km
Baoji 567 m 01:09 01:38 29 min Day 3 2,691 km
Guangyuan 487 m 09:45 10:01 16 min Day 3 3,399 km
Nanchong North 297 m 11:52 12:03 11 min Day 3 3,510 km
Chongqing North 261 m 13:41 -- -- Day 3 3,641 km
Tibet Tran Ticket and Train Tour Booking

Have a Question? Ask below or call +86-28-85552884

Question Summary*

Details*

SUBMIT

Please fill in your contact information, we will send you the answer by email

SUBMITCancel

0 Comment ON "Chongqing to Lhasa"

Email

Inquiry Tibet Train Ticket

Welcome to China Tibet Train. We offer China Tibet train tickets booking service and China tibet tour service. Please tell us your travel plan by completing the form below and we will get back to you via email within 24 hours.

  • Submit