Home>Tibet Train Route>Lanzhou to Lhasa

Lanzhou to Lhasa

Last updated: April,21 2017

The train from Lanzhou to Lhasa is a 2,188km journey which will take approximately 24-25 hours to reach the Tibetan capital. Currently only one train from Lanzhou leaves for Lhasa and the ticket pool to Lhasa is limited.

Map of Lanzhou Lhasa Train 

Route It takes about 24 to 25 hours to take a train from Lanzhou to Lhasa.

Lanzhou to Lhasa by Train No. Z917 - Ticket Price & Online Booking

The Z917 is the only train that starts from Lanzhou and arrive in Lhasa. The Z918 originates from Lhasa and arrives in Lanzhou.

Train No.FromToDep. / Arr.Duration (km)StopsDuration
Z917 Lanzhou Lhasa 11:16 / 12:00 2,188 8 24:44
Ticket PriceBooking
Hard Seat Hard Sleeper Soft Sleeper Booking
¥240 ¥522 ¥823

Note:
1. The ticket prices of the trains from Lhasa to Lanzhou is the same.
2. The ticket prices above are the net price. In peak season, tourists have to pay more than the net price to buy tickets. Please contact us for the actual price of Lanzhou - Lhasa train tickets on your departure date.
3. A small service fee will be charged for Ticket-Only service. No service charge on booking train tickets if you also book a Tibet tour package with us.
4. Your submitted reservation is not an order but just an inquiry. The reservation need to be confirmed by Chinatibettrain.Com. An advance Tibet train ticket booking is recommended for the limited supply of Tibet train tickets.

Timetable of Lanzhou to Lhasa Train - No.Z917

StationAltitutdeArrivalDepartur eStop TimeDaysDistance
Lanzhou 1,520 m -- 11:16 -- Day 1 --
Xining 2,200 m 13:45 14:05 20 min Day 1 216 km
Delingha 2,980 m 18:07 18:13 6 min Day 1 737 km
Golmud 2,780 m 20:58 21:23 25 min Day 1 1,046 km
Amdo 4,800 m 05:33 05:37 4 min Day 2 1,740 km
Nagchu 4,500 m 06:56 07:02 6 min Day 2 1,866 km
Damxung 4,290 m 08:38 08:42 4 min Day 2 2,024 km
Lhasa 3,650 m 12:00 -- -- Day 2 2,188 km

Timetable of Lhasa to Lanzhou Train - No.Z918

StationAltitutdeArrivalDepartur eStop TimeDaysDistance
Lhasa 3,650 m -- 08:50 -- Day 1 --
Damxung 4,290 m 10:39 10:43 4 min Day 1 164 km
Nagchu 4,500 m 12:21 12:27 6 min Day 1 322 km
Amdo 4,800 m 13:49 13:53 4 min Day 1 448 km
Golmud 2,780 m 23:25 23:50 25 min Day 1 1,142 km
Delingha 2,980 m 02:17 02:23 6 min Day 2 1,451 km
Xining 2,200 m 06:43 07:03 20 min Day 2 1,972 km
Lanzhou 1,520 m 09:23 -- -- Day 2 2,188 km

2017 & 2018 Train Schedule from Lanzhou to Lhasa

Beside the direct Lanzhou-Lhasa train Z917, there are also three or four trains to Tibet stop over at Lanzhou railway station daily.

Here are the schedules of all the trains to Lhasa from Lanzhou.

Train Number
(Route)
DepartureArrivalDurationFrequency
Z917
(Lanzhou to Lhasa)
11:16 12:00 24hr, 44min Every Other Day
Z21
(Beijing to Lhasa)
12:33 12:30 23hr, 57min Every Day
Z323
(Chengdu to Lhasa)
09:13 09:55 24hr, 42min Every Other Day
Z223
(Chongqing to Lhasa)
09:13 09:55 24hr, 42min Every Other Day
Z265
(Guangzhou to Lhasa)
16:55 17:30 24hr, 35min Every Day
Z165
(Shanghai to Lhasa)
18:32 19:44 25hr, 12min Every Day
Tibet Tran Ticket and Train Tour Booking

Have a Question? Ask below or call +86-28-85552884

Question Summary*

Details*

SUBMIT

Please fill in your contact information, we will send you the answer by email

SUBMITCancel

0 Comment ON "Lanzhou to Lhasa "

Email

Inquiry Tibet Train Ticket

Welcome to China Tibet Train. We offer China Tibet train tickets booking service and China tibet tour service. Please tell us your travel plan by completing the form below and we will get back to you via email within 24 hours.

  • Submit