Home>Tibet Train Route>Shanghai to Lhasa

Shanghai to Lhasa

Last updated: December,30 2016

Getting to Lhasa from Shanghai by train will be a great journey for tourists who want to deeply experience the highest land. Here we have the most up-to-date information for 2017 Tibet trains from Shanghai to Lhasa.

Map of Shanghai Lhasa Train Route Shanghai-Lhasa railway is 4,373 km in length, of which 1,110 km are over the new Tibet railway.

Shanghai to Lhasa Train Schedule

There is only one daily train from Shanghai to Lhasa. Train Z164 will start from Shanghai Railway Station at 20:10 and arrive at Lhasa Railway Station at 19:44 in approximately 3 days.

How long is the train ride from Shanghai to Lhasa?

The total time of train from Shanghai to Lhasa is 47 hours and 34minutes. However, it actually covers 3 days to take a train to Lhasa from Shanghai, for the Shanghai Lhasa train departs at 20:10 on the first day and arrives in Lhasa at 19:44 on the third day.

Note:
If you plan to join in a group tour in Tibet, you need to take a Tibet train from Shanghai at least 2 days before the fixed departure date of your group tour.

Shanghai to Lhasa by Train Z164- Ticket Price & Online Booking

Train No.FromToDep. / Arr.Duration (km)StopsDuration
Z164 Shanghai Lhasa 20:10 / 19:44 4,373 13 47hr, 34min
Ticket PriceBooking
Hard Seat Hard Sleeper Soft Sleeper Booking
¥402.5 ¥793.5 ¥1,262.5

Note:
1. The ticket prices above are the net price . Since the demand of Shanghai to Lhasa train tickets always far exceeds the supply in peak season, tourists have to pay more than the net price to buy tickets. The actual price is subject to the market fluctuation.
2. The ticket price of the train from Lhasa to Shanghai (No.Z166) is the same.
3. A small service fee will be charged for Ticket-Only service. No service charge on booking train tickets if you also book a Tibet tour package with us.
4. Your submitted reservation is not an order but just an inquiry. The reservation need to be confirmed by Chinatibettrain.Com. An early reservation is recommended for the limited supply of Tibet train tickets.

Timetable of Shanghai to Lhasa Train - No.Z164

StationAltitutdeArrivalDepartureStop TimeDaysDistance
Shanghai 16 m -- 20:10 -- Day 1 --
Suzhou 5 m 20:55 20:58 3 min Day 3 84 km
Wuxi 5 m 21:20 21:23 3 min Day 1 126 km
Nanjing 13 m 22:56 23:05 9 min Day 1 301 km
Bengbu 25 m 00:37 0:40 3 min Day 2 485 km
Xuzhou 36 m 02:09 02:20 11 min Day 2 649 km
Zhengzhou 108 m 05:07 05:14 7 min Day 2 998 km
Xian 385 m 11:14 11:24 10 min Day 2 1,509 km
Lanzhou 1,520 m 18:17 18:32 15 min Day 2 2,185 km
Xining 2,200 m 21:15 21:35 20 min Day 2 2,401 km
Golmud 2,780 m 04:19 04:44 25 min Day 3 3.231 km
Nagchu 4,500 m 14:34 14:52 18 min Day 3 4,051 km
Lhasa 3,650 m 19:44 -- -- Day 3 3,757 km

Timetable of Lhasa to Shanghai Train - No.Z166

StationAltitutdeArrivalDepartureStop TimeDaysDistance
Lhasa 3,650 m -- 11:05 -- Day 1 --
Nagchu 4,500 m 14:50 14:56 6 min Day 1 322 km
Golmud 2,780 m 01:35 02:00 25 min Day 2 1,142 km
Xining 2,200 m 09:06 09:26 20 min Day 2 1,972 km
Lanzhou 1,520 m 12:11 12:26 15 min Day 2 2,188 km
Xian 385 m 20:34 20:44 10 min Day 2 2,864 km
Zhengzhou 108 m 02:50 02:58 8 min Day 3 3,375 km
Xuzhou 36 m 05:43 05:58 15 min Day 3 3,724 km
Bengbu 25 m 07:17 07:22 5 min Day 3 3,888 km
Nanjing 13 m 08:54 09:00 6 min Day 3 4,072 km
Wuxi 5 m 10:24 10:30 6 min Day 3 3,724 km
Suzhou 5 m 10:56 11:01 5 min Day 3 3,724 km
Shanghai 16 m 11:51 -- -- Day 3 4,373 km
Tibet Tran Ticket and Train Tour Booking

Recommended Tibet Tours from Shanghai by Train

Travel Guide of Shanghai to Lhasa Train

Have a Question? Ask below or call +86-28-85552884

Question Summary*

Details*

SUBMIT

Please fill in your contact information, we will send you the answer by email

SUBMITCancel

0 Comment ON "Shanghai to Lhasa"

Email

Inquiry Tibet Train Ticket

Welcome to China Tibet Train. We offer China Tibet train tickets booking service and China tibet tour service. Please tell us your travel plan by completing the form below and we will get back to you via email within 24 hours.

  • Submit